UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round results | UEFA European Conference League

Advertisements

The 2022/23 UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw took place on Wednesday 15 June at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

There were two draws: Champions path and Main path.

Champions path draw

13 teams transferring from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
3 teams transferring from the UEFA Champions League preliminary round

In accordance with the club coefficient rankings established at the beginning of the season, the teams were divided into two groups of six and one group of four. The 13 clubs eliminated from the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League (Champions path) were seeded for the purposes of this draw.

The three teams from the preliminary round of the UEFA Champions League were unseeded and divided equally between the three groups.

Group 1

La Fiorita (SMR) 0-10agg Balkans (KOS) – 0-4, 6-0
Vikingur Reykjavík (ISL) 2-0agg The New Saints FC (WAL) – 2-0, 0-0
Sutjeska (MNE) 0-1agg KI (FRO) – 0-0, 1-0

Group 2

Hibernians (MLT) 4-3agg Levadia Tallinn (EST) – 3-2, 1-1
Tirana (ALB) 2-4agg Zrinjski (BIH) – 0-1, 3-2
Lech Poznań (POL) 6-1agg Dinamo Batumi (GEO) – 5-0, 1-1

Group 3

CFR Cluj (ROU) 4-1agg Inter Club d’Escaldes (AND) – 3-0, 1-1
Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) 3-0agg Lincoln Red Imps (GIB) – 2-0, 0-1

Main path draw

60 teams entering at this stage
30 UEFA Europa Conference League first qualifying round winners

In accordance with the club coefficient rankings, the 90 teams were divided into nine groups of ten teams. If any club in a first qualifying round match had a coefficient that would entitle it to be seeded for the second qualifying round draw, the winner of that match was automatically seeded for the draw.

Group 1

Gzira United (MLT) 5-5agg Radnicki (SRB) – 2-2, 3-3aet (Gzira won 3-1 on pens)
Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) 7-2agg Gomel (BLR) – 5-1, 1-2
Botev Plovdiv (BUL) 0-2agg APOEL (CYP) – 0-0, 2-0
Fehérvár (HUN) 5-3agg Gabala (AZE) – 4-1, 2-1
Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR) 2-1agg Maccabi Netanya (ISR) – 1-1, 0-1

Group 2

Aris Limassol (CYP) 2-3agg Neftchi (AZE) – 2-0, 3-0
Velež (BIH) 0-2agg Hamrun Spartans (MLT) – 0-1, 1-0
Saburtalo (GEO) 3-4agg FCSB (ROU) – 1-0, 4-2
Makedonija GP Skopje (MKD) 0-4agg CSKA-Sofia (BUL) – 0-0, 4-0
Hapoel Beer Sheva (ISR) 3-1agg Dinamo Minsk (BLR) – 2-1, 0-1

Group 3

PFC Zire (AZE) 0-3agg Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) – 0-3, 0-0
Vllaznia (ALB) 1-4agg University of Craiova (ROU) – 1-1, 3-0
Ararat-Armenia (ARM) 0-0agg Paide Linnameescond (EST) – 0-0, 0-0aet (Paide won 5-3 on penalties)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 0-2agg Kisvárda (HUN) – 0-1, 1-0
BATE Borisov (BLR) 0-5agg Konyaspor (TUR) – 0-3, 2-0

Group 4

Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU) 3-3agg NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) – 3-1, 2-0aet (Sepsi won 4-2 on penalties)
Kyzylzhar Petropavlovsk (KAZ) 3-2 agg Osijek (CRO) – 1-2, 0-2
Liepaja (LVA) 0-4agg Young Boys (SUI) – 0-1, 3-0
Rapid Wien (AUT) 2-1agg Lechia Gdańsk (POL) – 0-0, 1-2
Seinäjoki (FIN) 2-6agg Lillestrom (NOR) – 0-1, 5-2

Group 5

Breidablik (ISL) 3-2agg FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) – 2-0, 2-1
Saint Patrick’s Athletic (IRL) 1-1agg Mura (SVN) – 1-1, 0-0aet (St Patrick’s win 6-5 on pens)
St Joseph’s (GIB) 0-11agg Slavia Praha (CZE) – 0-4, 7-0
Spartak Trnava (SVK) 6-2agg Newtown (WAL) – 4-1, 1-2
Sūduva (LTU) 0-2agg Vyborg (DEN) – 0-1, 1-0

Group 6

Vikingur (FRO) 0-4agg Dunajská Streda (SVK) – 0-2, 2-0
Pogoń Szczecin (POL) 1-5agg Brøndby (DEN) – 1-1, 4-0
AZ (NED) 5-0 agg Tuzla City (BIH) – 1-0, 0-4
Motherwell (SCO) 0-3agg Sligo Rovers (IRL) – 0-1, 2-0
Mold (NOR) 6-2agg Elfsborg (SWE) – 4-1, 1-2

Group 7

Koper (SVN) 1-2agg Vaduz (LIE) – 0-1, 1-1aet
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) 1-0agg Tre Fiori (SMR) – 1-0, 0-0
Ružomberok (SVK) 1-5agg Riga (LVA) – 0-3, 2-1
Basel (SUI) 3-1agg Crusaders (NIR) – 2-0, 1-1
Royal Antwerp (BEL) 2-0agg Drita (KOS) – 0-0, 0-2

Group 8

Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) 4-1agg Laç (ALB) – 0-0, 1-4
Racing Union (LUX) 1-8agg Čukarički (SRB) – 1-4, 4-0
Levski Sofia (BUL) 3-1agg PAOK (GRE) – 2-0, 1-1
Vitória SC (POR) 3-0agg Puskás Akadémia (HUN) – 3-0, 0-0
Rijeka (CRO) 1-4agg Djurgården (SWE) – 1-2, 2-0

Group 9

Vorskla Poltava (UKR) 3-4agg HE K (SWE) – 3-2, 2-0aet
Valmiera (LVA) 2-5agg spark (MKD) – 1-2, 3-1
Raków Czestochowa (POL) 6-0agg Astana (KAZ) – 5-0, 0-1
KuPS Kuopio (FIN) 6-3agg Milsami Orhei (MDA) – 2-2, 1-4
Sparta Praha (CZE) 1-2agg Viking (NOR) – 0-0, 2-1

Advertisements

How the Champions path draw worked

Groups 1 and 2
• Two pots were prepared for the six teams in Group 1: one for the five seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.

• One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl, where they were shuffled. The first drawn team played its first match at home against the second drawn team.

• As there were then no more unseeded teams, the four remaining Group 1 balls were drawn one after another to complete the pairings (open draw). The above procedure was then repeated to determine the pairings for Group 2.

Group 3
• Two pots were prepared for the four teams in Group 3: one for the three seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.

• One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl, where they were shuffled. The first drawn team played its first match at home against the second drawn team.

• As there were then no more unseeded teams, the two remaining Group 3 balls were drawn one after another to complete the last pairing (open draw).

How the Main path draw worked

• All the clubs in each of the nine groups were randomly assigned a number: 1 to 5 for the seeded teams and 6 to 10 for the unseeded teams.

• Two bowls were prepared: one for the seeded teams (five balls containing slips numbered 1 to 5) and the other for the unseeded teams (five balls containing slips numbered 6 to 10).

• A ball was taken from each bowl and placed in an empty bowl, where they were shuffled. One of the two balls was drawn at random, then opened to display the number it contained. The second ball was drawn and opened to complete the pairing.

• The result was then applied to all nine groups.

• The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete the pairings.

What happened next?

Ties took place on July 21 and 28, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if required after the second leg. The winners advanced to the UEFA Europa Conference League third qualifying round.

When are Europa Conference League matches?

Qualifying
First qualifying round: 7 & 14 July
Second qualifying round: 21 & 28 July
Third qualifying round: 4 & 11 August
Play-offs: 18 & 25 August

Draw dates

Third qualifying round: 18 July
Play-offs: 2 August
Group stage: 26 August (16:00 CET)
Knockout round play-offs: 7 November
Round of 16: February 24
Quarter and semi-finals: 17 March

*All draws start at 14:00 CET unless stated otherwise

Group stage
Matchday 1: 8 September 2022
Matchday 2: 15 September 2022
Matchday 3: 6 October 2022
Matchday 4: 13 October 2022
Matchday 5: 27 October 2022
Matchday 6: 3 November 2022

Knockout phase
Knockout round play-offs: 16 & 23 February
Round of 16: 9 & 16 March 2023
Quarter-finals: 13 & 20 April 2023
Semi-finals: 11 & 18 May 2023
Final: 7 June 2023

Advertisements

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*