UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw | UEFA Europa Conference League

Advertisements

The 2022/23 UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw took place on Wednesday 15 June at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

There were two draws: champions path and main path.

Champions path draw

13 teams transferring from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
3 teams transferring from UEFA Champions League preliminary round

In accordance with the club coefficient rankings established at the beginning of the season, the teams were divided into two groups of six and one group of four. The 13 clubs eliminated from the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League (champions path) were seeded for the purposes of this draw.

The three from the preliminary round of the UEFA Champions League were unseeded and divided equally between the three groups.

Group 1

La Fiorita (SMR) vs Balkans (KOS) / Žalgiris (LTU)
Malmö FF (SWE) / Víkingur Reykjavík (ISL) vs The New Saints FC (WAL) / Linfield (NIR)
Ludogorets (BUL) / Sutjeska (MNE) vs Bodø / Glimt (NOR) / KÍ (FRO)

Group 2

Shamrock Rovers (IRL) / Hibernians (MLT) vs Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Diddeleng (LUX) / Tirana (ALB) vs Zrinjski (BIH) / Sheriff (MDA)
Lech Poznań (POL) / Qarabağ (AZE) vs Slovan Bratislava (SVK) / Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Group 3

Pyunik (ARM) / CFR Cluj (ROU) vs Inter Club d’Escaldes (AND)
Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) / Ferencváros (HUN) vs Skopje (MKD) / Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Main path draw

60 teams entering at this stage
30 UEFA Europa Conference League first qualifying round winners

In accordance with the club coefficient rankings, the 90 teams were divided into nine groups of ten teams. If any club in a first qualifying round match has a coefficient that would entitle it to be seeded for the second qualifying round draw, the winner of that match was automatically seeded for the draw.

Group 1

Gzira United (MLT) / Athletic Club d’Escaldes (AND) vs Radnicki (SRB)
Gomel (BLR) vs Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
Botev Plovdiv (BUL) vs APOEL (CYP)
Fehérvár (HUN) vs Gabala (AZE)
Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR) vs Maccabi Netanya (ISR)

Group 2

Aris Limassol (CYP) vs Neftçi (AZE)
Velež (BIH) vs Alashkert (ARM) / Hamrun Spartans (MLT)
Saburtalo (GEO) / Partizani (ALB) vs FCSB (ROU)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) vs Makedonija GP Skopje (MKD)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) vs Dinamo Minsk (BLR) / Dečić (MNE)

Group 3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs PFC Zire (AZE)
Vllaznia (ALB) vs Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM) vs Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Paide Linnameeskond (EST)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) vs Kisvarda (HUN)
BATE Borisov (BLR) vs Konyaspor (TUR)

Group 4

Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU) vs NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) / Differdange (LUX)
Kyzylzhar Petropavlovsk (KAZ) vs Osijek (CRO)
Liepāja (LVA) / Gjilan (KOS) vs Young Boys (SUI)
Rapid Vienna (AUT) vs Lechia Gdańsk (POL) / Akademija Pandev (MKD)
Flora Tallinn (EST) / Seinäjoki (FIN) vs Lillestrøm (NOR)

Group 5

Breidablik (ISL) / Santa Coloma (AND) vs FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) / Llapi (KOS)
Saint Patrick’s Athletic (IRL) vs Sfintul Gheorghe (MDA) / Mura (SVN)
Larne (NIR) / St Joseph’s (GIB) vs Slavia Praha (CZE)
Spartak Trnava (SVK) vs HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Newtown (WAL)
Sūduva (LTU) vs Viborg (DEN)

Group 6

Víkingur (FRO) / Europa (GIB) vs Dunajská Streda (SVK) / Cliftonville (NIR)
Pogoń Szczecin (POL) / KR Reykjavík (ISL) vs Brøndby (DEN)
Tre Penne (SMR) / Tuzla City (BIH) vs AZ (NED)
Motherwell (SCO) vs Bala Town (WAL) / Sligo Rovers (IRL)
Molde (NOR) vs Elfsborg (SWE)

Group 7

Koper (SVN) vs Vaduz (LIE)
Borac Banja Luka (BIH) / B36 Tórshavn (FRO) vs Tre Fiori (SMR) / Fola Esch (LUX)
Ružomberok (SVK) / Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) vs Derry City (IRL) / Riga (LVA)
Basel (SUI) vs Magpies (GIB) / Crusaders (NIR)
Royal Antwerp (BEL) vs Inter Turku (FIN) / Drita (KOS)

Group 8

Floriana (MLT) / Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) vs Laçi (ALB) / Iskra Danilovgrad (MNE)
Racing FC Union Luxembourg (LUX) vs Čukarički (SRB)
Levski Sofia (BUL) vs PAOK (GRE)
Vitória SC (POR) vs Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Rijeka (CRO) vs Djurgårdens (SWE)

Group 9

AIK (SWE) vs Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
Valmiera (LVA) vs Shkëndija (MKD) / Ararat Yerevan (ARM)
Raków Czestochowa (POL) vs Astana (KAZ)
KuPS Kuopio (FIN) / Dila Gori (GEO) vs Panevezys (LTU) / Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Sparta Prague (CZE) vs Viking (NOR)

Advertisements

How the champions draw worked

Groups 1 and 2
• Two pots were prepared for the six teams in group 1, one for the five seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.

• One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn plays its first match at home against the second team drawn.

• As there were then no more unseeded teams, the four remaining group 1 balls were drawn one after another to complete the pairings (open draw). The above procedure was then repeated to determine the pairings for the group 2.

Group 3
• Two pots were prepared for the four teams in group 3, one for the three seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.

• One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn plays its first match at home against the second team drawn.

• As there were then no more unseeded teams, the two remaining group 3 balls were drawn one after another to complete the last pairing (open draw).

How the main path draw worked

• All the clubs in each of the nine groups was randomly assigned a number: 1 to 5 for the seeded teams and 6 to 10 for the unseeded teams.

• Two bowls were prepared, one for the seeded teams (five balls containing slips numbered 1 to 5) and the other for the unseeded teams (five balls containing slips numbered 6 to 10).

• A ball was taken from each bowl and placed in an empty bowl, where they were shuffled. One of the two balls was drawn at random, then opened to display the number it contains. The second ball was drawn and opened to complete the pairing.

• The result was then applied to all nine groups.

• The same procedure is carried out with the remaining balls to complete the pairings.

What happens next?

Ties take place on 21 and 28 July, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if required after the second leg. Winners advance to the UEFA Europa Conference League third qualifying round.

When are Europa Conference League matches?

Qualifying
First qualifying round: 7 & 14 July
Second qualifying round: 21 & 28 July
Third qualifying round: 4 & 11 August 2022
Play-offs: 18 & 25 August 2022

Draw dates

Third qualifying round: 18 July
Play-offs: 2 August
Group stage: 26 August (16:00 CET)
Knockout round play-offs: 7 November
Round of 16: 24 February
Quarter and semi-finals: 17 March

*All draws start at 14:00 CET unless otherwise stated

Group stage
Matchday 1: 8 September 2022
Matchday 2: 15 September 2022
Matchday 3: 6 October 2022
Matchday 4: 13 October 2022
Matchday 5:27 October 2022
Matchday 6: 3 November 2022

Knockout phase
Knockout round play-offs: 16 & 23 February
Round of 16: 9 & 16 March 2023
Quarter finals: 13 & 20 April 2023
Semi-finals: 11 & 18 May 2023
Final: 7 June 2023

Advertisements

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*